Saturday, October 31, 2009


Happy Halloween! What're you dressing up as? Are you going trick-or-treating? Made any gross-looking food? Read Goosebumps?

If I were to answer all of my questions, I'd say no, no, no, and no [but I wish I could say yes to all of them ...].

I've got some Halloweeny links [I know, I should've posted them way earlier, but ... you can always save them for next year ;) ] for you:

- This takes you to the most amazing Halloween recipe list. Make Eerie Eyeballs, Creepy Witches' Fingers, Brittle Meringue Bones, and much much more! There's some good safety tips on the site as well.

- Make some very cool Mummy heads. Click here.

- Pumpkin carving ideas, costume ideas, decoration ideas, and recipe ideas from Martha Stewart.

I have to fly off on my broom now, but I'll see if I can come in later and post more Halloweeny stuff!

Friday, October 30, 2009

Sushi Ice Cream!

Ooo, I'm not sure if you get Sooshi Ice Cream where you're from, but here's a link so you can make your own! And, as Ruthie suggested, it would be perfect for parties!

Sooshi Ice Cream

If you're living in NZ, you must've seen that delish-looking-sushi-inspired little dollop of ice cream walled with fruit rolls and topped off with a fruit filling [you get 'em at NZ Natural]. Mm, and they are delicious!

And for $1, it's quite a bargain, isn't it?! Well, here's more! Sooshi currently has a buy one, get one free thing going on, so why not whip to the website and get your mates a treat?

Click here for the Sooshi website.

No, haven't the faintest as to where that lovely image of Sooshi Ice Cream is from ... of course I don't mean to violate copyright!

Monday, October 26, 2009

Egg Sculptures

Beautiful laser-cut egg sculptures that I've been meaning to upload for ages! Here they are, finally!

Saturday, October 24, 2009


It's the 24th of October! Happy birthday, Stephanie! 

Hope you have an amazing day, and keep on blogging!

p.s.: Have you guys realised how many people have birthdays in October? I know so many that do!

Friday, October 23, 2009

Chocolate + Logos?!

Mmm, delish, no?!

Sunday, October 18, 2009

Free: Hat

This is for all the blog buddies living in the USA! Win a free hand-made denim hat from Mary's Tailor Shop! By clicking here. I was going to enter too, except ol' Mary doesn't ship to New Zealand.

Oh well. Enjoy your freebie! Let me know if you liked it! :D

Friday, October 16, 2009

No!!!! I'm not leaving!!

Peoples ... I'm not leaving this blog! Of course I'm not, I love posting here! It was my teenage self that's not going to write anymore, it was my teenage self that said goodbye to you!

Ah, I think I lost Marisa as a follower because of this ... ohh dearie!!

Sorry for being so random these days ...

p.s.: Happy birthday to Oscar Wilde!! ;)

Thursday, October 15, 2009

My last ever post.

Yes, I think that today's the day I get to think a lot: on how my past teenage life went, what I learnt, what I regret, etc.

I'm writing all my thoughts down. [On a piece of paper, not on this blog!]. I'm sealing them shut. I'm putting it in a safe container, along with things such as: my phone that doesn't work anymore [after I accidentally spilt orange juice on it]. A book that I made. A lei that I received for leavers dinner at school. Some photos. Some letters addressed to me. My broken iPod earphones. Maybe a newspaper and a magazine. Maybe a t-shirt. Other things that I think of during the day.

I'll open the time capsule when I turn 50. Because as I said before, 50, like 20, is a cool milestone. The hardest part is resisting to open anything before that! A friend says that this is an unrealistic mission. Anyhow, I'm being optimistic, and hoping I can do this!

If you want to write anything to my 50-year-old [haha!] self, please do so in the comments, and I'll print a copy out and put it in my capsule!


You will never hear [I mean read!] from me ever again.

Gandhali the Teen.

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

I thunk

I have a

right now. And yes, that image just makes it worse. [And yes, that image is supposed to do that]. Even thinking about the word "thunk" makes my head split. Mmm. But I had promised myself that I'd post today, mainly because I've been taking lots of little gaps in between.

Anyway, my blog and I are getting older. My bloggle will turn one on the 24th of this month, and I shall turn 20 on the 16th. Exciting, yes? [I think it's also Stephanie's birthday on the 24th, but I could be wrong!]

There's a sweet smell at my table where I'm sitting, but I don't know where it's coming from, and it's annoying me now.

[Still not rich enough to host giveaways ... sorry ... but I will be linking to some freebies soon]

Edit: Aha! I knew it! [No, I really didn't]. That sickeningly sweet smell is of marshmallows!! Yes, I'm a lacto-ovo-vegetarian, but I still eat marshmallows ... they're too good to resist! Plus, I didn't know they contained gelatin until this year, so meh ... might as well keep eating!

p.s.: Hmmm. Too many marshmallows, blueberries and soap [for the newbees here: "soap" links to the May archive, where I'd posted lots on soap] on my blog this year, don't you think?

p.p.s.: My headache's slightly better now, can you tell?!

p.p.p.s.: Ooooh, "newbees", get it?! Ah, I make myself laugh.

p.p.p.p.s.: I could go on like this forever.

p.p.p.p.p.s.: Really!

Monday, October 12, 2009

+ an additon +

- My first ever blog was this [it's on book reviews and such], and oh my goodness ... I was so young then.

- Second one is of course The Graphic Bee, and I am loving this blog way too much!

- Aaaaand the third addition to my blog family is: A Photo A Day! I blog alongside with Helen and Kunal. Make sure to have a peek at what we've been doing! We live in three different countries, and it's going to be really interesting to see what we come up with! We officially started blogging today! How exciting!!!

p.s.: Yes. Italics is the new black to me.

p.p.s.: Please comment! I love hearing from you!! :D

Saturday, October 10, 2009

Writing Ball

Isn't this writing ball so very gorgeous?! I really want to type with it! Wikipedia link here, to learn more about typewriters and writing balls!

p.s.: My corsage brooch is coming quite well ... better than I expected. It's actually half-done, and attached to my scarf right now! Will post pics of that later, and instructions and more pics when I finish making it!

Back to my assessments now!! :)

Edit: I am finding the brooch so easy to make, it's not funny [but it kind of is ... hahaha] ... I'm so excited to post everything here! It's no-sew [I can't sew to save my life], and I've just found out that two types of brooches can be done with the same method!!

Thursday, October 8, 2009

Corsage Brooches

Don't you just love corsage brooches?! I know I do! It looks like they're going to be a huge trend here in Middle Earth [aka New Zealand] this spring [very appropriate, too!]. I've already spotted them in Diva and eQuip. They're in necklaces, they're sold as brooches, they're on headbands ... oh my!

But they're quite expensive for what they are ... $15 for a flower on a pin? Hmmm ... hence I decided to make my own! Following very simple instructions [that were originally for making a tutu]. And I just adapted them to make brooches! Sweet!

A traditional corsage brooch ...

Corsage brooch as a belt! So inspirational! [One of my brooches broke last week, and I can take off the pin and glue it onto a long piece of ribbon! And voila! A cute belt!]

I'll post the instructions after I make the brooches! [I'm also thinking of making some brooches with my characters (the one that you saw in the stickers) on them ... what do you think?]


♔ I am addicted to the smell of my Crayolas ... [no, not in a bad way ... sheesh, peoples!! hahaha] ... It really takes me back to my childhood! 

p.s.: Please ignore the random crowns at the beginning and the end of the text haha ...

New Post

Scroll down or click here for the new post, please!! [and comment!! I love everyone's comments :D]

That lovely photograph is from Getty Images!


Dratted Blogger won't let me post photos of something I made a couple of weeks ago. I tried ten times already.

I shall try later. Buh-bye for now! [and don't forget me!! I am going to post ... soon ... I hope]

Wednesday, October 7, 2009


Oh, what the heck, I haven't posted anything awesome in such a long time. So here goes:

I made stickers. Lots and lots of them. And yes, I designed them, too. I think I'm getting addicted to printing out stickers!!! It's such a fun thing to do.

These stickers got me thinking ... how would they be as a first-ever giveaway? I seriously don't know how to host giveaways, and it's just a thought!! They have their own little box, too!! Let me know what you think, okay?!


[Okay, I couldn't come up with a better title.]

Isn't Google's new logo coolio?

Monday, October 5, 2009

An apology!

Hiya, you lovely people, this is just a teensy apology for not posting in a long long time!


I shall begin posting very very soon. I actually have a lot of things and images to post on, so yup. Will post tonight.

Bye, dearies!